United States v. Cunningham
[…] As a basis therefor, he pointed out that the investigating officer was the accuser and that the prosecution intended to call some sixteen witnesses who had not appeared at the original preliminary *404hearing. The law officer refused to order a new investigation, but offered the defense counsel a continuance to interview those witnesses who had not previously appeared. Maintaining its objection, the defense determined that the continuance was unnecessary unless an investigation was also to be ordered.

Code, supra, Article 32, 10 USC § 832, provides pertinently:

“(a) No charge or specification may be referred to a general court-martial for trial until a thorough and impartial investigation of all the matters set forth therein has been made. This investigation shall include inquiry as to the truth of the matter set forth in the charges, consideration of the form of charges, and a recommendation as to the disposition which should be made of the case in the interest of justice' and discipline.”

A pretrial investigation conducted under the provisions of Code, supra, Article 32, is designed to obtain an impartial inquiry into the facts and circumstances surrounding the charges against the accused and to gain a soundly conceived recommendation concerning their disposition.