United States v. Cunningham
[…] III. CONCLUSION AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 40 C.F.R. § 261.20(a) states, in relevant part: “A solid waste . . . is a hazardous waste if it exhibits any of the characteristics identified in this subpart.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.24(a) states, in relevant part: “A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of toxicity if . . . the extract from a representative sample of the waste contains any of the contaminants listed in table 1 at the concentration equal to or greater than the respective value given in that table.” Table 1 lists barium as “D005." See 40 C.F.R. § 261.24, Table 1.

[2] 40 C.F.R. § 261.30(a) states, in relevant part: “A solid waste is a hazardous waste if it is listed under this subpart . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 261.31 lists, as “F006": “Wastewater treatment sludges from electroplating operations except from the following processes: (1) Sulfuric acid anodizing of aluminum; (2) tin plating on carbon steel; (3) zinc plating (segregated basis) on carbon steel; (4)