United States v. Cunningham
[…] An examination of the rationale behind the EPA’s decision, however, indicates that it did not replace the EP toxicity test because that test was invalid; instead, the TCLP test was adopted because it was faster and produced results that classified more -- not fewer -- materials as hazardous waste. The EPA promulgated the TCLP test after Congress directed it to devise a more aggressive test, i.e., one that would detect more hazardous waste. See 42 U.S.C. § 6921(g) (directing EPA to make changes to the EP toxicity test “to insure that it accurately predicts the leaching potential of wastes which pose a threat to human health and the environment when mismanaged”); 55 Fed. Reg. 11798, 11800 (Mar. 29, 1990) (“Congress intended for EPA to develop a more aggressive leaching medium for the test . . . .”); see also Edison Electric Institute v.