United States v. Cunningham
[…] [2] 40 C.F.R. § 261.30(a) states, in relevant part: “A solid waste is a hazardous waste if it is listed under this subpart . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 261.31 lists, as “F006": “Wastewater treatment sludges from electroplating operations except from the following processes: (1) Sulfuric acid anodizing of aluminum; (2) tin plating on carbon steel; (3) zinc plating (segregated basis) on carbon steel; (4) aluminum or zinc-aluminum plating on carbon steel; (5) cleaning/stripping associated with tin, zinc and aluminum plating on carbon steel; and (6) chemical etching and milling of aluminum.”

[3] 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(1) states, in relevant part: “[A]ny solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, . . . is a hazardous waste. (However, materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal.).” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(1) states, in relevant part: “Materials are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by being: (i) [u]sed or reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed; or (ii) [u]sed or reused as