United States v. Cunningham
[…] Thus, Cunningham’s conduct meets the plain language of the enhancement – the “cleanup [of Cunningham’s offense] required a substantial expenditure.” See United States v. Bogas, 920 F.2d 363, 369 (6th Cir. 1990) (expenditure of more than $100,000 was substantial). The relative simplicity of the technique used by the hazardous waste removal company does not mean that RD-344 was not hazardous, nor does it mean the cleanup of Cunningham’s offense did not require a substantial expenditure.

III. CONCLUSION AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 40 C.F.R. § 261.20(a) states, in relevant part: “A solid waste . . . is a hazardous waste if it exhibits any of the characteristics identified in this subpart.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.24(a) states, in relevant part: “A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of toxicity if . . . the extract from a representative sample of the waste contains any of the contaminants listed in table 1 at the concentration equal to or greater than the respective value given in