United States v. Cunningham
[…] During the August visit, Cunningham told the Ohio EPA officials that Damman Paint Company, an Ohio paint manufacturer, had been using RD-344 as a rust inhibitor in its paints. If true, this would have supported Cunningham’s claim that he was recycling the RD-344. Cunningham even gave the Ohio EPA officials a copy of a receipt indicating that Damman Paint had been using RD-344. At trial, however, Damman Paint’s owner, Arnold Damman, testified that he had experimented with RD- substitutes for commercial products . . . .”; 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(2), however, states: “The following materials are solid wastes, even if the recycling involves use, reuse, or return to the original process (described in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section): Materials accumulated speculatively . . . .”

40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(8) states: “A material is ‘accumulated speculatively’ if it is accumulated before being recycled.