United States v. Cunningham
[…] [3] 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(1) states, in relevant part: “[A]ny solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, . . . is a hazardous waste. (However, materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal.).” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(1) states, in relevant part: “Materials are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by being: (i) [u]sed or reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed; or (ii) [u]sed or reused as effective

[4] See supra note 1.

[5] See supra note 2.

[6] R & D Chemical was indicted on all four counts; Oscar Cunningham was indicted on Counts One and Two.