United States v. Cunningham
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(8) states: “A material is ‘accumulated speculatively’ if it is accumulated before being recycled. A material is not accumulated speculatively, however, if the person accumulating it can show that the material is potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of being recycled; and that – during the calendar year (commencing on January 1) – the amount of material that is recycled, or transferred to a different site for recycling, equals at least 75 percent by weight or volume of the amount of that material accumulated at the beginning of the period.” 344, concluded that it was not effective, and decided not to use it in his manufacturing process.

On September 2, 1988, the Ohio EPA sent Cunningham a letter regarding the tests performed on the samples of RD-344 taken from his farm.