60 F. App'x 520 | 6th Cir. | 2003
[…] Accordingly, although virtually identical, the Third Superseding Indictment, which was filed on May 5, 1998, more than five years after the last overt act alleged in furtherance of the conspiracy, could not relate back to any of these prior indictments.
However, 18 U.S.C. § 3288 provided the government a statutory period of six months from the date that the Ovalle effectively dismissed the Second Superseding Indictment in which to seek the return of a new indictment. See Garcia, 268 F.3d at 412 (finding superseding indictment filed on May 6, 1998 to have been issued within § 3288’s period of limitations). Section 3288 “applies in cases where an indictment ‘charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired,’ and provides the government with an additional ‘six calendar months’ from the date of the dismissal of the indictment to issue a new indictment against the defendant.” Id. at 411; 18 U.S.C. § 3288. Section 3288 will not save an indictment that materially broadens the charges set forth in the previous indictment.”