719 F.2d 859 | 6th Cir. | 1983
[…] Linton, 656 F.2d at 209. However, the court also has an obligation under Rule 14 to insure against undue prejudice from the trial of two or more offenses in a single proceeding. 8 Moore’s Federal Practice, supra, ¶ 14.02; Wright, Federal Practice and Procedure, supra, § 221. Since we find substantial prejudice in this ease from the joint trial of the two different kinds of offenses, we conclude that the defendant was denied his Sixth Amendment right to a fair trial. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed and the ease remanded for a new trial.
. 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7201.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3282 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
The indictment charged a conspiracy beginning on or about January 1, 1972 and continuing up until the date of the filing of the indictment [August 27, 1981].