19 M.J. 166 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] Cf. United States v. Williams, 17 M.J. 207 (C.M.A. 1984); and United States v. Scholten, 17 M.J. 171 (C.M.A. 1984). However, since the military judge expressly declined to instruct the members in terms of the first two clauses of Article 134, this Court must decide the bedrock issue whether an offense which falls within the third clause of Article 134 — the clause which incorporates other federal penal statutes — is subject to the operation of Article 80(a). In short, did Congress intend that “crimes and offenses not capital” — as this phrase is employed in Article 134 — should come within the ambit of Article 80?

A similar question might be posed as to other Articles of the Uniform Code. For example, Article 77(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 877(1), designates as a principal someone who “commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission.” (Emphasis added.)