19 M.J. 166 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] Padilla, 374 F.2d 782 (2d Cir. 1967); United States v. Rosa, 404 F.Supp. 602 (W.D. Pa. 1975), aff'd, 535 F.2d 1248 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 822, 97 S.Ct. 71, 50 L.Ed.2d 83 (1976). Accordingly, Fed.R. Crim.P. 31(c) provides:

The defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein if the attempt is an offense.

(Emphasis added.)

The charge of kidnapping that was lodged against Craig relied on 18 U.S.C. § 1201. As appellate defense counsel have emphasized, this section does not purport to punish attempted kidnapping, unless the victim “is a foreign official, an internationally protected person, or an official guest.” 3 Accordingly, Craig questions the authority of the general court-martial to find him guilty of attempted kidnapping.