19 M.J. 166 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] In short, did Congress intend that “crimes and offenses not capital” — as this phrase is employed in Article 134 — should come within the ambit of Article 80?

A similar question might be posed as to other Articles of the Uniform Code. For example, Article 77(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 877(1), designates as a principal someone who “commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission.” (Emphasis added.) Article 78, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 878, which concerns accessories after the fact, refers to a person “who, knowing that an offense punishable by this chapter has been committed, receives, comforts, or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial, or punishment.” (Emphasis added.)