190 F.2d 293 | 10th Cir. | 1951
[…] And they requested substantially the same instruction in Number 4148.
It is my view that the judgment should be reversed and the cause remanded with instructions to determine the value of the privately-owned lands in accordance with the views I have expressed.
. Buford v. Houtz, 133 U.S. 320, 326, 10 S.Ct. 305, 83 L.Ed. 618.
. 43 U.S.C.A. § 315b, in part, provides:
“Preference shall be given in the issuance of grazing permits to those within or near a district who are landowners engaged in the livestock business, bona fide occupants or settlers, or owners of water or water rights, as may be necessary to permit the proper use of lands, water or water rights owned, occupied, or leased by them”.
. Oman v. United States, 10 Cir., 179 F.2d 738.
Cf. Red Canyon Sheep Co. v. Ickes, 69 App.D.C. 27, 98 F.2d 308.
. Seaboard Air Line Ry. Co. v. United States, 261 U.S. 299, 304, 43 S.Ct. 354, 67 L.Ed. 664.
. United States v.