249 F. Supp. 321 | S.D. Cal. | 1966
[…] The F.H.A. paid only the tax on the real property. Subsequently, the county sold the housing projects because of the refusal to pay the
The United States seeks to recover the amounts paid as personal property taxes, costs, and penalties related to the alleged delinquency of these taxes. Both parties have moved for summary judgment pursuant to rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
The Government contends that, since the F.H.A. is an instrumentality of the United States, its property is subject to local taxation only if Congress has so authorized. Defendant contends that 12 U.S.C.A. § 1714, as construed by the Missouri Supreme Court, authorized the taxes and penalties in controversy. The section provides:
“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt any real property acquired and held by the Commissioner under this subchapter from taxation by any State or political subdivision thereof, to the same extent, according to its value, as other real property is taxed.”
Although the statute evidences congressional consent to the taxation of real property, it is silent as to taxation of personal property. Nevertheless, the court in Ferguson, supra, held that the statute in question implies that a state tax on personal property is valid.