United States v. Country Lad Foods, Inc.
[…] Defendant also argues that this enforcement action should be delayed until defendant exhausts his administrative and judicial remedies regarding whether defendant is subject to the provisions of Milk Order No. 7 and the Act. Defendant’s supporting affidavit does not contradict the government’s claims (1) that the Administrator has determined that defendant is subject to Milk Order No. 7 and (2) that defendant has refused to pay the amounts alleged to be due.

The government’s motion and defendant’s response go to the heart of an enforcement action brought pursuant to 7 U.S.C.A. § 608a(6) which provides:

“The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain any person from violating any order, regulation, or agreement, heretofore or hereafter made or issued pursuant to this chapter, in any proceeding now pending or hereafter brought in said courts.”

The essential question is what defenses may a person raise when he is subjected to an Administrator’s Milk Order, and what procedure should be employed in raising these defenses. The statute clearly provides the procedure for raising defenses to an Administrator’s order.