United States v. Corralez
[…] United States v. Wills, 234 F.3d 174, 176 (4th Cir.2000). Prior to 1972, § 1201(a) read, in part: "Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce, any person who has been unlawfully seized, confined, inveigled, decoyed, kidnapped, abducted, or carried away ...” See also United States v. Hughes, 716 F.2d 234, 237 n. 6 (4th Cir.1983).

. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(5) is a jurisdictional element and makes kidnapping of certain officers and employees of the United States a federal offense. It states: “the person is among those officers and employees described in section 1114 of this title and any such act against the person is done while the person is engaged in, or on account of, the performance of official duties[.]”

. Subsection (a)(1) provides: "the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary if the person was alive when the transportation began[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1).