516 F.2d 78 | 5th Cir. | 1975
[…] I.
On January 18, 1973 the grand jury named appellees in an eleven-count indictment charging a number of persons with participation in an alleged loan kickback scheme. On May 14, 1973 a superseding eleven-count indictment was handed down by the grand jury. This indictment, as well as the one that it superseded, alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1006.
The government may appeal an adverse judgment in a criminal case only when authorized by statute. United States v. Sanges, 1892, 144 U.S. 310, 12 S.Ct. 609, 36 L.Ed. 445. 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides that:
In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.
Here Judge Seals dismissed the second indictment because he felt that after Judge Bue’s ruling on the first indictment, the double jeopardy clause barred further prosecution.