CM 437592 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | May 10, 1979
[…] In an addendum to the review, the staff judge advocate stated, “Neither of these items is required. In some cases they may be relevant, but in this case I do not consider them to be significant factors.”

The Manual for Courts-Martial requires that a post-trial review include (1) a summary of the evidence of the case, (2) the staff judge advocate’s opinion as to the adequacy and weight of the evidence, (3) the effect of any error or irregularity respecting the proceedings, (4) a specific recommendation as to the action to be taken, and (5) reasons for both the opinions and recommendations.4 It is this last requirement that concerns us in this case.

Under Article 64 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. § 864, the convening authority may approve “only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved.” Without an explanation of the law of principals and its application to this case, the convening authority was not given the information he needed to determine the correctness of the findings “in law.”