17 M.J. 137 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1984
[…] Hearing the conversation, Commander Grant came out of his stateroom and told Sherbanee that he wanted the accused “written up for disobeying a lawful order.” Action was taken on the case by Lieutenant Commander R.J. Tyler, Acting Commander.
It has been a cardinal principle from the early Articles of War to the present that an accuser may not appoint the court that tries an accused. See United States v. Crossley, 10 M.J. 376 (C.M.A.1981); United States v. Gordon, 1 U.S.C.M.A. 255, 2 C.M.R. 161 (1952). Article 23(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 823(b), provides that “if any ... [commanding] officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority.” “Accuser” is defined by Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9), as “a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”
Here, there is a strong indication that the commander was an accuser within the meaning of Articles 23(b) and 1(9). Not only did he direct Lieutenant Sherbanee to write up appellant for disobeying a direct order, but, furthermore, it was he who initially suggested that the order be issued.