No. 66,234; CM 8702406 | United States Court of Military Appeals | Jan 27, 1992
[…] WHETHER THE ARMY COURT OF MILITARY REVIEW ERRED BY HOLDING, AFTER FINDING THAT THE MILITARY JUDGE HEARING APPELLANT’S CASE HAD AN IMPROPER EX PARTE CONVERSATION WITH THE TRIAL COUNSEL IN APPELLANT’S CASE, THAT APPELLANT MUST SHOW ACTUAL PREJUDICE BEFORE THE FINDINGS AND SENTENCE CAN BE SET ASIDE.

*30Article 59(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 859(a), provides that “[a] finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” This Court has made it abundantly clear that ex parte communications between counsel and a judge will not be condoned. United States v.