United States v. Cooper-Smith
[…] No such showing has been made.

The court concludes that this action is not time barred and that plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment must be granted, which simultaneously requires the denial of the defendant’s cross-motion. Judgment shall be entered in accordance with this opinion upon submission of an order settled upon five (5) days’ notice, setting forth the amounts owed by the defendant pursuant to the assessments in question (less those amounts already paid) with interest and costs as provided by law. So ordered.

. Section 6502(a) reads as follows:

“Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—

(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or

(2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 6-year period, then before such release).

The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The period provided by this subsection during which a tax may be collected by levy shall not be extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against the taxpayer.”