12 M.J. 448 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] Justice would not be served by such an outcome, nor could such a result have been contemplated by the parties when they entered into the pretrial agreement.

Ill

At his second trial Cook was charged not only with offenses involving the theft from the Marine Exchange but also those arising out of his earlier larceny from the Public Affairs Office, which had come to light much later. This addition of charges in connection with a rehearing does not seem inconsistent with the literal wording of Article 63(b) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 863(b), which prescribes that “no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be imposed, unless the sentence is based upon a finding of guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings, or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory.” *456(Emphasis added). See also paras. 81d and 92a, Manual, supra. Moreover, the record of trial does not even remotely suggest the existence of any prosecutorial vindictiveness, which might bar the convening authority from referring additional charges to trial. Blackledge v. Perry, supra.