12 M.J. 448 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] Accordingly, the questions posed to this Court are whether the Government is barred as a matter of law from revitalizing the charges initially withdrawn here and, even if not, whether the Government is precluded from doing so as a matter of fairness under the circumstances of this case.

A

The Fifth Amendment safeguard against double jeopardy5 is mirrored in Article 44(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 844(a), which prescribes: “No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.” However, the definition of trial in Article 44(c) — which views the “introduc*453tion of evidence” as the critical event6 —does not conform precisely to the Supreme Court’s decisions that jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury is sworn, even though no evidence has been presented.