12 M.J. 448 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] In context, then, the second sentence simply amplifies the restriction in the first sentence and clearly addresses cases where there were findings announced at the original proceeding after presentation of evidence and those charges were then disapproved by the convening authority.

. The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States provides: “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”

. Article 44(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 844(c), states: “A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.”

. However in a bench “trial, jeopardy attaches [only] when the court begins to hear evidence.” Serfass v. United States, 420 U.S. 377, 388, 95 S.Ct. 1055, 1062, 43 L.Ed.2d 265 (1975).