United States v. Cook
[…] Cf. Stroud v. United States, 251 U.S. 15, 40 S.Ct. 50, 64 L.Ed. 103 (1919). Appellant has pointed to neither a violation of statutory mandate nor to dispositive appellate case law rule in an effort to show how, if at all, he was prejudiced by the procedure herein utilized by the convening authority to dispose of all allegations against appellant, known at the time of the rehearing, at a single trial. See paragraph 33A, MCM. In the absence of such authority I decline to find error.

Similarly, I do not agree that appellant’s second sentence was imposed unlawfully. Article 63(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 863(b), provides that:

Each rehearing shall take place before a court-martial composed of members not members of the court-martial which first heard the case. Upon a rehearing the accused may not be tried for any offense of which he was found not guilty by the first court-martial, and no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be imposed, unless the sentence is based upon a finding of guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings, or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory.

(Emphasis added). This provision is supplemented with that portion of paragraph 81d (1), MCM, which provides that:

When a rehearing is combined with a trial on additional charges (92), the maximum sentence is computed by combining the maximum punishments as determined above, for the reheard offenses [not in excess of or more severe than the sentence of the previous trial as ultimately mitigated and approved by the convening authority in his action] with the maximum for the additional offenses of which the accused is found guilty, subject to the applicable provisions of 126 and 127.

(Emphasis added).