1:05-cr-00428-SLT All Defendants | E.D.N.Y | Apr 25, 2006
[…] Defendant was arrested by Imrnigrations and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) agents in Brooklyn in April 2005, and was subsequently indicted on a single count of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1326. After this Court conducted a bench trial on this charge, at which the parties stipulated to the facts recited above, defendant moved to dismiss this charge on the ground that defendant is not an alien. Defendant argues that he is a citizen by birth under ]NA § 303(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1403(b) (hereinafter, “§ 303(b)”), which provides, in pertinent part: Any person born in the Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904, . . . whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States employed by the Govemment of the United States . . . is declared to be a citizen of the United States. The Govemment contends that defendant does not fit within this provision because his father (1) never took any steps to legitimate defendant and (2) was not employed by the Govemment when defendant was bom. DISCUSSION This case raises two questions requiring interpretation of INA § 303(b).