1:05-cr-00428-SLT All Defendants | E.D.N.Y | Apr 25, 2006
[…] Id. An adjudication of paternity also does not legitimize an illegitimate child. Id. In light of the foregoing, Mr. Brewer’s affidavit acknowledging paternity is insufficient to legitimize defendant under Illinois law. Therefore, Mr. Brewer does not qualify as defendant’s “father” for purposes of INA § 303(b), and defendant is not a citizen under that statute.3 Even assuming, arguendo, that Mr. Brewer were defendant’s “father” under the statute, defendant could not establish that Mr. Brewer was “employed by the Govemment of the United States.” Title 5, section 2105(d), of the United States Code provides: A Reserve of the armed forces who is not on active duty or who is on active duty for training is deemed not an employee or an individual holding an office of trust or profit or discharging an official function under or in connection with the United States because of his appointment, oath, or status, or any duties or functions performed or pay or allowances received in that capacity. Thus, “Congress has declared in unequivocal terms that inactive reservists and those on active duty for training are not federal employees.” Woods v. Covington County Bank, 537 F.2d 804" date_filed="1976-08-11" court="5th Cir." case_name="Fed. Sec. L. Rep.