United States v. Conforti
[…] However, the court is satisfied that whatever “exigencies of proof” may have existed in the separate charge alleging the negligent discharge of a weapon, such exigencies are no longer a factor and the charge should be dismissed. See United States v. Holt, 16 M.J. 393, 394 (C.M.A. 1983) (when apparent from language of specifications that one offense is a lesser included offense of another within the *855meaning of United States v. Baker, 14 M.J. at 368, the failure of the trial or intermediate appellate courts to dismiss the included' offense is plain error); R.C.M. 907(b)(3)(B). Cf. UCMJ art. 59(b) 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (“Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense”).

Government appellate counsel contend that appellant’s failure to raise the issue of multiplicity for findings purposes at trial is fatal to his belated appellate claim, citing United States v. Jones, 23 M.J. 301, 303 (C.M.A.1987) and United States v. Newman, 25 M.J. 604, 605 (A.C.M.R.1987).