United States v. Conforti
[…] The negligent discharge of the firearm was alleged as the basis of the culpable negligence causing the victim’s death and, “where the pleadings and evidence adduced at trial show that one offense is a lesser included offense of another of which an accused has also been convicted, both convictions cannot stand.” United States v. Baker, 14 M.J. 361, 367 (C.M.A.1983).1 See UCMJ art. 79, 10 U.S. C. § 879 (“An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged [but not both].”). Cf. United States v.