United States v. Comptroller of New York
[…] Meyer v. United States, 375 U.S. 233, 236, 84 S.Ct. 318, 11 L.Ed.2d 293 (1963); United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85, 74 S.Ct. 367, 98 L.Ed. 520 (1954); United States v. Christensen, 218 F.Supp. 722, 729 (D.Mont.1963); Jamaica Sav. Bank v. Morgan, 226 F.Supp. 668, 669-670 (E.D.N.Y.1962).

The State and City claim that the first in time rule does not apply to the federal judgment lien. They assert that the judgment is subordinated to their later tax liens by § 7 of the National Housing Act, 55 Stat. 365 (1941), 12 U.S. C. § 1706b (1964). Section 7 provides:

“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt any real property acquired and held by the Commissioner in connection with the payment of insurance heretofore or hereafter granted under this sub-chapter from taxation by any State or political subdivision thereof, to the same extent, according to its value, as other real property is taxed.”

The State, however, is clearly not entitled to any benefit from that section because § 7 applies only to taxes on real property.