United States v. Complex MacHine Works Co.
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss asserting two theories. They claim first that the Government's Complaint is barred by the five year statute of limitations found in 19 USC § 1621. They also assert that since they have already pleaded guilty to criminal charges arising out of the same series of imports, the Government's attempt to obtain civil penalties violates the Fifth Amendment's prohibition of double jeopardy.

For the reasons set forth below, Defendant's Motion is denied.

II

Discussion

A

The Government's Claims Are Not Barred By The Statute Of Limitations

19 U.S.C. § 1621 provides in part:

No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered: Provided, That in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed ...

Defendants make two arguments under the statute.