United States v. Comb
[…] “That on November 4, 1960, in the Western District of Arkansas, Tex-arkana Division, Patsie Comb did unlawfully hunt and attempt to kill migratory birds, to-wit: wild ducks, in violation of 16 U.S.C.[A. §] 704.”

The charge filed against the defendant, Jimmy Dale Gladding, is identical except as to the name of the defendant.

The defendants denied that they were unlawfully hunting and attempting to kill migratory birds at the time charged in the informations, and also denied that they were at the place described by the witnesses for the Government.

Title 16 U.S.C.A. § 703 provides: “Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided in sections 703-711 of this title, it shall be unlawful at any time * * * to hunt * * * any migratory bird * * * included in the terms of the conventions between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 * * *, and the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds * * concluded February 7, 1936.”

Sec. 704 provides: