United States v. Comb
[…] Title 16 U.S.C.A. § 703 provides: “Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided in sections 703-711 of this title, it shall be unlawful at any time * * * to hunt * * * any migratory bird * * * included in the terms of the conventions between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 * * *, and the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds * * concluded February 7, 1936.”

Sec. 704 provides:

“Subject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes of the conventions, referred to in section 703 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed, from time to time, having due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding *203habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds, to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting * * * and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same *

Sec. 707(a) (1961 Supp.) provides: