United States v. Colon
[…] However, we do believe the conduct of the military judge amounted to error affecting a substantial right guaranteed to the appellant as a matter of military due process.3 Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2), states:

When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified *75for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.

This codal provision has been interpreted by this Court as creating a substantial right in the military accused to have the convening authority choose within his discretion the basic composition of the court-martial assembled for the trial. See United States v.