131 F. Supp. 545 | S.D.N.Y. | 1955
[…] 131 F. Supp. 545 | S.D.N.Y. | 1955
These motions, one of them to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12, Fed.Rules Civ.Proc., 28 U.S.C.A. and the other to vacate a notice to take defendant’s deposition under Rule 30(b), again raise the much bruited question whether the complaint in an action for cancellation of naturalization under Section 340(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1451(a), must be supported by an affidavit of good cause. The question arises from this language of Section 340(a) of the act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1451(a) that “It shall be the duty of the United States district attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor * * * ”, in a context that reads:
“It shall be the duty of the United States district attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any courts specified in subsection (a) of section 1421 of this title in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting side of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such canceling of certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of the original date of the order and certificate, respectively: * *