United States v. Collins
[…] Foreign Minister Thanat was asked about the SOFA negotiations at his news conference this morning. He replied: “Negotiations are being held, but I do not know when they will be finished. . . •. It is . necessary to pay thorough consideration to all angles because we must safeguard the interests of our nation and our country and of all the Thai people. . In addition, there is the right to use military bases, which we consider are the rightful property of Thailand and under Thai sovereignty, and under Thai law.”

UNCLASSIFIED

. Article 67(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 867(b).

. 10 U.S.C. § 934.

. Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(a), provides as follows:

Subject to section 843 of this title (article 43), no person charged with having committed, while in a status in which he was subject to this chapter, an offense against this chapter, punishable by confinement for five years or more and for which the person cannot be tried in the courts of the United States or of a State, a Territory, or the District of Columbia, may be relieved from amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of the termination of that status.

. We express no opinion on the merits of the argument. The aircraft in United States v. Gladue, 4 M.J. 1 (C.M.A.1977), was a KC-135(B-707), which is a very large plane.