United States v. Collier
[…] United States v. Collier

183 F. Supp. 47 | E.D. Va. | 1960

HOFFMAN, District Judge.

Defendants, in identical motions, seek the dismissal of indictments charging them with violations of the obscene mail statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1461, as amended in 1958. So far as it may be pertinent, the statute reads:

“Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; * * *
“Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
“Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in *48the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section to be non-mailable, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, or knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating or disposing thereof, or of aiding in the circulation or disposition thereof, shall be fined * * or imprisoned * * * or both, * * * »

Defendants urge that the statute as a whole violates the First and Tenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States, and that the 1958 Amendment to § 1461 contravenes the Fifth and Sixth Amendments.