United States v. Coleman
[…] We agree with the first prong of appellant’s argument. Both 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252 and 2252A proscribe pornographic materials involving children, although only § 2252A uses the term “child pornography”3 in its *872punitive provisions. The principal difference between 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252 and 2252A is that the former prohibits “visual depictions”4 involving the use of an actual minor, while the latter includes computer-generated images.5 Appellant was prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that it is a crime if a person “knowingly receives ... any visual depiction that has been ... transported in interstate or foreign commerce ... by any means including by computer ... if — (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct” (emphasis added).

We disagree with appellant’s assertion that his guilty plea was improvident because he failed to explicitly admit that the children in the images were “real,” as opposed to computer-generated, images.