United States v. Coleman
[…] (A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(B) such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(D) such visual depiction is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

18 U.S.C. § 2256(8).

. "Visual depiction” is defined to include any "undeveloped film and videotape, and data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(5).

. What is now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2252A was enacted as The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996. As the Senate Judiciary Committee then noted: