United States v. Coleman
[…] Under present law, the Government must prove that every piece of child pornography is of a real minor being sexually exploited. Regrettably, computers and computer imaging technology unheard of only a few short years ago have opened the door to an entirely new means of producing child pornography.
S.REP. NO. 104-358, at 14-15 (1996). See also id. at 16-18 and United States v. Kimbrough, 69 F.3d 723, 733 (5th Cir.1995).

. A "minor" is defined as "any person under the age of eighteen years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(1) (emphasis added).

. "Sexually explicit conduct” under 18 U.S.C. § 2252 means "actual or simulated—

(A) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
(B) bestiality;
(C) masturbation;
(D) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
(E) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or public area of any person.”

18 U.S.C. § 2256(2).

. Several of these images also show a young boy engaged in sexual activity with a young girl.