United States v. Cohan
[…] Instead, under the income-contingent repayment plan, DOE used AGI “for the most recent year for which the Secretary [of DOE] has obtained income information.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.208(f) (1999). [2] The government proffered evidence establishing that in each instance DOE correctly calculated Cohan’s monthly payments based on the most recent AGI provided by the Internal Revenue Service.

Second, Cohan argues that the government materially breached the loan agreement by failing to consider his alternative income documentation for 2000 when calculating his monthly payments. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e)(3) (1999), a borrower on an income-contingent repayment plan for whom AGI “does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, shall provide to the Secretary [of DOE] other documentation of income satisfactory to the Secretary , which documentation the Secretary may use to determine an appropriate repayment schedule.” (emphases added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(1) (1999) (“[I]f, in the Secretary’s opinion, the borrower’s reported AGI does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, the Secretary may use other documentation of income provided by the borrower to calculate the borrower’s monthly