United States v. Clover Spinning Mills Co.
[…] In this determination federal law is applicable unless Congress has made state law applicable to determine the relative priority where a claim of the United States is involved.

The Small Business Administration Act has made state law determinative with respect to the relative priority of Small Business Administration’s mortgage liens. Under the following provisions of 15 U.S.C.A. § 646, Small Business Administration liens are subordinated to state or local property taxes if under applicable state law, the tax lien would have priority over any party other than the United States: “Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.”

The claim of the South Carolina Tax Commission is for monies withheld by the defendant Clover Spinning Mills Company, Inc., from salaries or wages of its employees, being monies with which to pay income taxes of said employees.