United States v. Clifton Waters
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

Before indictment, at the government’s request, Waters took a polygraph examination conducted by a special agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). Among other things, the agent asked Waters whether he had placed his fingers in the child’s vagina or touched her “private areas in a sexual way.” He answered “no” to both questions and the agent believed that the answers were not indicative of deception. In April 1998, a grand jury indicted Waters with one count of aggravated sexual abuse of a child in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c), which, in relevant part, makes it unlawful for a person to engage in a “sexual act” with a child under the age of 12 in a territorial jurisdiction. “Sexual act” is defined, in relevant part, as “penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger” or “intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16” with an improper intent. 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C) and (D).

Before trial, Waters sought to admit the results of the polygraph examination and