308 F.3d 251 | 3rd Cir. | 2002
[…] The statute provides:
A police officer shall have the same right of arrest without a warrant as in a felony whenever he has probable cause to believe the defendant has violated ... § 2701 (relating to simple assault) ... against a family or household member although the offense did not take place in the presence of the police officer.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711 (2002).
Officer Azzarano’s testimony establishes that he regarded § 2711 as proscribing a substantive offense called “domestic abuse,” “domestic violence,” or “domestic assault.”
Moreover, the arrest authority conferred by the statute is limited by the following proviso: “a police officer may not arrest a person pursuant to this section without first observing recent physical injury to the victim or other corroborative evidence.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711.
The district court concluded that there was sufficient corroboration to sustain an arrest under § 2711. The court noted:
When he [Officer Azzarano] arrived upstairs, he encountered Cydia Bennett in the hallway. Her voice was shaky.