United States v. Clifford Jackson
[…] Based on all three factors, we conclude that on this record taken as a whole it is very unlikely that the burden of proof omission had any effect on the jury’s determination of this case, and *1011therefore, we hold that the mistake did not constitute “plain error.” 17

AFFIRMED.

. Section 111 provides:

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 111. Included in the list of persons in § 1114 is “any officer or employee of any United States penal or correctional institution.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. There is no dispute that William Neris was such an employee.