United States v. Clark
[…] B. Clark’s Appeal

On appeal, Clark claims that, although he was competent to plead guilty, by the time of his sentencing hearing he was no longer competent to proceed. He further contends that rather than sentencing him, the district court should have ordered a competency examination under 18 U.S.C. § 4244. Clark also claims that his due process rights were violated because he was sentenced while incompetent.

Section 4244(a) provides that “at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant [the court] shall order such a [competency] hearing on its own motion, if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a). If, after conducting such a hearing, the district court concludes that the defendant is suffering from a mental disease or defect requiring treatment, § 4244(d) provides that the district court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General and that “[s]uch a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law....” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d).