United States v. Clark
[…] That does not demonstrate incompetency. And after reading the sentencing transcript in its entirety, we agree with the district court’s finding that Clark had “a very good understanding of what is going on.” Therefore, the district court did not err in refusing to hold a competency hearing under § 4241(a) prior to sentencing. Because there was insufficient evidence to justify a competency hearing, Clark’s claim that he was denied due process by being sentenced while incompetent also fails.

Remaining, however, is the question of whether under § 4244 Clark was entitled to a hearing. That section differs in that the question under § 4244(a) is whether there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant “may be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a). The district court concluded that Clark failed to establish a reasonable basis to believe that he needed treatment at a mental health facility in lieu of imprisonment.