774 F.2d 883 | 8th Cir. | 1985
[…] Count II, in its entirety, provided:
The Grand Jury further charges:
That beginning on or about December, 1979, the exact date unknown, and continuing through on or about May 23, 1980, in the State of Missouri, within the Eastern District of Missouri, the defendants, CLARENCE MILLER, a/k/a "Scrappy", JAMES RICHARDSON, a/k/a "Chocolate", and ALVERY WILLIAMS, conducted, financed, managed, supervised, directed and owned all or parts of an illegal gambling business, as defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 1955(b). In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1955.
Section 1955 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section--
(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which--
(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and