589 F. Supp. 179 | W.D. Pa. | 1984
[…] 4 U.S.C. § 106(a) provides that:
No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services *183 performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.
4 U.S.C. § 111 provides that:
The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States ... by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.
Defendants construe these provisions as indicating that Congress has waived any sovereign interest the United States has concerning the imposition of the business privilege tax on federal court reporters, thereby depriving this Court of jurisdiction over this action.