589 F. Supp. 179 | W.D. Pa. | 1984
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1341 does not deprive this Court of jurisdiction over this action. 28 U.S.C. § 1341 does not bar suits brought by the United States to protect itself or its instrumentalities from an allegedly unconstitutional state tax. Moe v. Salish & Kootenai Tribes, 425 U.S. 463, 475-476, 96 S.Ct. 1634, 1642-1643, 48 L.Ed.2d 96 (1976); also Lewisburg Area School District, 539 F.2d at 311.
C. 4 U.S.C. § 106(a) et seq.
Defendants further maintain that the United States is barred by the Buck Act, 4 U.S.C. §§ 106(a) and (111), from applying to its own courts for protection of its sovereign interest in the present case.
4 U.S.C. § 106(a) provides that:
No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services *183 performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.
4 U.S.C. § 111 provides that: