589 F. Supp. 179 | W.D. Pa. | 1984
[…] This Court issued an order on August 25, 1983 staying the hearing in state court scheduled for September 9, 1983.
*182 Presently before the Court are a number of motions by the parties.
II. Jurisdictional Objections
Plaintiffs have asserted that this Court has jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any officer or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.
The defendants deny that this Court has jurisdiction over this action and have put forth the following arguments in support thereof.
A. Real Party in Interest