United States v. City of Irving
[…] Motion to Dismiss

Irving’s Motion to Dismiss plaintiffs’ claims under Section 701c and the regulations raises infrequently litigated issues. Neither the parties nor the Court have found any reported decision that delineates the authority of the United States or a municipality to enforce Section 701c and the regulations. Nevertheless, an analysis of the relevant regulatory scheme compels the Court to imply a cause of action under Section 701c and the regulations in favor of the United States. Section 701c requires only that political subdivisions, such as Dallas and Irving, give “assurances satisfactory to the Secretary of the Army that they will maintain and operate all the [flood] works after completion in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army” before the federal government spends any money on the works’ construction. The regulations then involve both local and federal officials in the maintenance of the floodworks.