350 F.2d 683 | 9th Cir. | 1965
[…] 350 F.2d 683 | 9th Cir. | 1965
Lead Opinion
This appeal is from judgment awarding compensation for the taking of land by condemnation. At issue is the manner of fixing the value of cotton allotments which the land enjoyed at the time of the Government’s taking.
The land condemned consisted of a 2200-2300 acre farm (with some 1500 acres under cultivation), located in Citrus Valley, Arizona. The owners, at the time of the taking, were using the farm for the raising of cotton under a 550-acre cotton allotment made pursuant to the terms of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1341 et seq.
The Government in its brief summarizes the purpose and operation of the Act as follows:
“In order to prevent the ‘marketing of excessive supplies of cotton’ in interstate and foreign commerce and to ‘maintain an orderly flow of an adequate supply of cotton in such commerce,’ the cotton allotment system was established. 7 U.S.C. sec. 1341. Under it, the Secretary of Agriculture determines, upon the basis of estimated supply and demand for a particular year, whether there will be a quota of cotton for that year and, if so, what amount of acreage in the Nation will