350 F.2d 683 | 9th Cir. | 1965
[…] The jury, in effect, has said that under the circumstances he would be as well off investing in other fields and engaging in other labors.
In our judgment the record does not so conclusively establish value in this right and the certainty of ultimate profit in the conversion of noncotton land as to eliminate all reasonable difference upon the question.
Judgment affirmed.
. 7 U.S.C. § 1378(a) provides in part:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the allotment determined for any commodity for any land from which the owner is displaced because of acquisition of the land for any purpose, other than for the continued production of allotted crops, by any Federal, State, or other agency having the right of eminent domain shall be placed in an allotment pool and shall be available only for use in providing allotments for other farms owned by the owner so displaced. Upon application to the county committee, within three years after the date of such displacement, or three years after the enactment of this section, whichever period is longer, any owner so*685 displaced shall he entitled to have established for other farms owned by him allotments which are comparable with allotments determined for other farms in the same area which are similar except for the past acreage of the commodity, taking into consideration the land, labor, and equipment available for the production of the commodity, crop-rotation practices, and the soil and other physical factors affecting the production of the commodity.”
. The instruction given over the Government’s objection was as follows: