United States v. Cisneros
[…] Cisneros’ argument has been raised several times before other judges on this District Court, and all have reached the same conclusion. See United States v. North, 708 F.Supp. 387, 388-89 (D.D.C.1988) (“Morrison assumed the Division was within the Judicial Branch, and found no problem with interbranch appointments.”); United States v. Clarridge, 811 F.Supp. 697, 701 (D.D.C.1992) (“[T]he Special Division was a ‘court of law.’ ”).

Cisneros also argues that 28 U.S.C. § 594(c) (1998), which grants the Independent Counsel the authority to appoint attorneys to assist him, is unconstitutional. Title 28 U.S.C. § 594(e) (1998) provides: “For the purpose of carrying out the duties of an office of independent counsel, such independent counsel may appoint, fix the compensation, and assign the duties of such employees as such independent counsel considers necessary (including investigators, attorneys, and part-time consultants).” Cisneros claims that the Deputy and Associates of the Independent Counsel are “inferior officers,” who must be appointed by the President, courts of law, or heads of departments.

This Court finds that the Deputy and Associates of the Independent Counsel are not “inferior officers.”