United States v. Cigarette Merchandisers Ass'n
[…] The words in their ordinary and commonly accepted sense embrace every form and kind of litigation, civil and criminal.[9] Here added force is given to the all inclusive scope of "action" by the application of its precise legislative definition in the General Construction Law.

Other New York statutes and decisions furnish additional authoritative support to the broad scope of the words "action or proceeding". Under the state anti-monopoly statute, the Donnelly Act, interdicted acts constitute criminal offenses the prosecution of which rests with the Attorney General.[10] Thus § 347 provides: "In all such proceedings, the attorney general may appear * * * before any court of record or any grand jury and * * * perform all the duties in respect of such actions or proceedings which the district attorney *217 would otherwise * * * perform." [Emphasis supplied.] Here "actions or proceedings", the identical words used in § 90 of the Stock Corporation Law, exclusively relate to criminal prosecutions.