840 F.3d 310 | 6th Cir. | 2016
[…] Following Mathis ’s framework does not counsel a different result. As discussed above, the parties agree that § 750.110—which criminalizes breaking and entering into “a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car”—is broader than a generic burglary statute. Thus, the only remaining question is whether this list constitutes a set of elements or a description of different means of committing a crime.