United States v. Christopher Plummer
[…] Plummer responds that Count I fails to allege an “attempt” because acts committed entirely outside U.S. territory cannot, as a matter of law, constitute a “substantial step” toward completion of the offense of smuggling. Plummer also maintains that section 545’s attempt provision cannot be applied extraterritorially.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 545 provides in pertinent part that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced” shall be guilty of an offense. The prohibition against “attempts to smuggle” was added to the statute by the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 in order to “eliminate inconsistencies and gaps in coverage.” See H.R. Conf. Rep.