United States v. Christopher Plummer
[…] Section 5(b) of the TWEA authorizes the President, through a designated agency, to “investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest, by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1)(B). Section 16, in turn, criminalizes a violation of any “order of the President issued in compliance with the provisions of the Act.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 16.

The relevant regulations are part of the Cuban Asset Control Regulations (“CACRs”), which were implemented in 1963 under Section 5(b) of the TWEA in response to alleged Cuban efforts to destabilize Latin American governments. See Regan v.