368 F. Supp. 2d 278 | S.D.N.Y. | 2005
[…] The claim here to reduce Chrein's liabilities to judgment is what the relevant statutes and regulations refer to as a "collection action." As a general matter, the IRS is required to bring any collection action against a delinquent taxpayer within ten years after the assessment of the tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 6502. However, the statute of limitations on collection actions is suspended while "the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter." 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b). The regulations makes clear that § 6503(b) applies when "all or substantially all of the assets of a taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6503(b)-1. Where a receiver is appointed by a federal or state court, "the assets of the taxpayer are in general under the control of the court in which such proceeding is pending." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1.