United States v. Chinua Shepperson
[…] II.

On appeal, Shepperson contends that the district court erred by (1) not affording him the assistance of two counsel provided for in 18 U.S.C. § 3005; and (2) not excluding the testimony of a cooperating witness based on the Government’s failure to furnish him under 18 U.S.C. § 3432 with a list of witnesses three days before commencement of trial. We address each issue in turn.

A.

Shepperson first contends that the district court erred in failing to advise him of his statutory right to two attorneys under 18 U.S.C. § 3005, which provides:

Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.

In United States v. Boone, 245 F.3d 352 (4th Cir. 2001), we held that a defendant charged with a capital-eligible crime is entitled, under § 3005, to representation by two attorneys regardless of whether a capital sentence is actually sought. [1] As noted in Boone, however, “[t]he defendant must . . . request the appointment of a second lawyer for the two-attorney requirement to apply.” 245 F.3d at 359 n.7; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (“[A] judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request, assign 2 such counsel.” (emphasis added)).

Shepperson concedes that he did not request additional counsel under § 3005 in the district court. Our review is thus for plain error. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731–32 (1993); United States v.