United States v. Chinua Shepperson
[…] See Fed. R. Crim. P.

circumstance which would clearly demonstrate that the Defendant required additional counsel.[FN4] [FN4.] Such a circumstance may exist, for example, where the defendant has expressed dissatisfaction with his one attorney.

544 F.2d at 1219 & n.4. This language, however, is non-binding dicta, as it was unrelated to the ratio decidendi of that case, and furthermore, was not a point raised by that defendant. 52(b); Olano, 507 U.S. at 731–32. However, our initial task is to determine whether the statute applies in this case.

Section 3432 provides that “[a] person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, be furnished with . . . the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3432. By its plain terms, § 3432 is limited in its application to capital offenses. See id. (“[a] person charged with treason or other capital offense” (emphasis added)). It is undisputed that the Attorney General elected not to seek the death penalty in this case.