United States v. Chi-Cheong
[…] These were “access devices.” The total number was multiplied by the $6,900 average amount charged per account during the two weeks prior to defendants’ arrest. Use of averaging to calculate loss is acceptable. U.S. v. Koenig, 952 F.2d 267 (9th Cir.1991); see also U.S. v. Lohan, 945 F.2d 1214, 1218-19 (2nd Cir.1991). The contention that only completed fake cards can be counted is without merit. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1029 it is unlawful to possess unauthorized access devices, defined as “any card, plate code, or account number, ... that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device” to obtain á dollar figure.

It is not required that an intended loss be realistically possible. U.S. v. Egemonye, 62 F.3d 425 (1st Cir.1995); U.S. v. Robinson, 94 F.3d 1325 (9th Cir.1996). Nothing in § 2F1.1 n. 7 requires that the defendant be capable of inflicting the loss he intends.