Case Information
[…] That inconsistency should have been explored, but it was not.
Even more significantly, although the application and Detective Kent (citing an unidentified “source”) stated that defendant Chatmon was known as “Shawn”, the CI testified that Damien Thomas was “Shawn”. Immediately after he made that statement was made, Judge LaMancuso held an off the record discussion with him ([32], p. 5), [5] in violation of New York Criminal Procedure Law §§690.36(3) (requiring that after the witness is sworn, “all of the remaining communication must be recorded, either by means of a voice recording device or verbatim stenographic or verbatim longhand notes”) and 690.40(1) (“[i]n determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court”).