198 F.3d 1338 | 11th Cir. | 1999
[…] The two-level increase as applied to these three Appellants, therefore, was an error of law. Because it was incorrect for the district court to apply the enhancement, the sentences of Appellants Chastain, Hopkins, and Rucks are remanded for re-sentencing.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court on all issues presented in this appeal, except that we REVERSE and REMAND for sentencing with respect to the erroneous application of a two-level increase pursuant to § 2D1.1(b)(2) of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines.
NOTES
[1] Co-Defendant William Arthur Beatty Jr. has not appealed his guilty verdict.
[2] Section 952(a) states: It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter. . . .
[3] Section 963 states: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.