198 F.3d 1338 | 11th Cir. | 1999
[…] [6] Section 2 states: (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal; (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
[7] Section 46306(c)(2) and (c)(3) states: (c) Controlled substance criminal penalty. (2) A person violating subsection (b) of this section shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the violation is related to transporting a controlled substance by aircraft or aiding or facilitating a controlled (continued...)
[7] (...continued) substance violation and the transporting, aiding, or facilitating– (A) is punishable by death or imprisonment of more than one year under a law of the United States or a State; or (B) that is provided is related to an act punishable by death or imprisonment for more than one year under a law of the United States or a State related to a controlled substance (except a law related to simple possession of a controlled substance). (3) A term of imprisonment imposed under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be served in addition to, and not concurrently with, any other term of imprisonment imposed on the individual.