523 F.2d 229 | 2d Cir. | 1975
[…] Several other claims involve questionable conduct on the part of the prosecutor. However, in each such instance the court effectively cured whatever prejudice may have otherwise resulted by admonishing the prosecutor or by instructing the jury to disregard the improper remarks. We therefore find no basis for ordering a new trial on the grounds of prosecutorial misconduct. See generally United States v. Bivona, 487 F.2d 443, 445-47 (2d Cir. 1973).
We have considered the other arguments raised by the appellants and find them to be without merit.
Affirmed.
. 18 U.S.C. § 659 (1970) states, in part:
“Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any pipeline system, railroad car, wagon, motortruck, or other vehicle, or from any tank or storage facility, station, station house, platform or depot or from any steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air navigation facility with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property; or
“Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goods or chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or stolen . “Shall in each case be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . .
. Appellants along with 16 co-defendants were charged in a fourteen-count indictment with conspiracy and with substantive violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 549, 659, 1962, and 2314 (1970).