United States v. Charles D. McCorkle Jr.
[…] Having uttered the incorrect instructions on the element of wilfulness, no additional instruction on wilfulness, albeit correct, could neutralize the misstatement. As the Fifth Circuit has stated: “Instructions to the jury must be consistent and not misleading. The fact that one instruction is correct does not cure error in giving another inconsistent one.” Mann v. United States, 319 F.2d 404, 410 (5th Cir. 1963).

The judgment of conviction is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

. Section 7203 provides:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, .upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

. We find defendant’s contentions with respect to his motion to suppress certain statements made to agent Powers to be without merit. United States v. Lehman, 468 F.2d 93 (7th Cir. 1972). In addition, in view of our holding we need not reach the remaining issues presented by the defendant.