United States v. Charles
[…] s/
JANE L. HARLESS, Capt, USAF
Assistant Trial Counsel

Now this Appellate Exhibit cannot be located by the Government.

The granted issue in this case asks whether the Court of Military Review erred by affirming appellant’s conviction based on a record which is missing a sealed appellate exhibit. In this regard, we initially note that Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c), states that the Court of Military Review “may affirm only such findings of guilty ... as it ... determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved....” (Emphasis added.) Article 54(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 USC § 854(C)(1), further states that “[a] complete record of the proceedings and testimony shall be prepared ... in each general court-martial case in which the sentence adjudged includes ... a discharge....” (Emphasis added.) See also Art. 19, UCMJ, 10 USC § 819, and RCM 1103(b)(2)(B).

The Court of Military Review rejected appellate government counsel’s concession that the lost appellate exhibit was “a substantial and prejudicial omission from the record of trial.