321 F. Supp. 767 | E.D. Va. | 1971
[…] “Narcotic drugs” are defined by the Code of Virginia, section 54-487(14) as “coca leaves and opium, cannabis and isonipecaine and every substance not chemically distinguishable from them.” “Cannabis” is further defined in section 54-487(19) as “all parts of the plant Cannabis Sativa L.,” including the seeds, resin, and other derivatives of the plant but not including the mature stalks or derivatives thereof. In other words, cannabis is a synonym for marihuana as they both mean and include the flowering tops of the hemp plant.
The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U. S.C., section 13, states in part:
“Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State * * * in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.” (Emphasis added.)
It may be noted that 18 U.S.C., section 7(3) demonstrates that the Washington National Airport is one of the areas within the scope of the Assimilative Crimes Act.