454 F.3d 410 | 4th Cir. | 2006
[…] . In addition to analyzing each of Fulks’s appellate contentions, we are obliged to "review the entire record” and consider two issues not raised by him: (1) whether his sentence "was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor;” and (2) whether the evidence supports the jury's "special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor required to be considered under section 3592.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3595. Accordingly, we have reviewed the entire record in this case, including "the information submitted during the sentencing hearingt,] ... the procedures employed in the sentencing hearing [,] and ... the special findings returned under section 3593(d).” See § 3595(b). On the basis of such review, we conclude that Fulks's sentence was not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.